Privacy Policy

Call us on 0333 016 9622 to book
your appliance repair

Privacy Policy

NAC (Domestic Appliances) Ltd Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation and we are responsible as controller of that personal data for the purposes of those laws.

1. Key Terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, ourNAC (Domestic Appliances) Limited (trading as NAC). We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07531907. Our registered office address is at 4 Calder Close, Calder Park, Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF4 3BA
Data Protection ManagerThe person responsible for ensuring we look after your data
Personal dataAny information relating to an identified or identifiable individual
Special category personal dataPersonal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

 

2. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • your name, address and contact information, including email address and telephone/mobile number;
  • information to check and verify your identify;
  • your billing information, transaction and payment card or other payment method information and payment details;
  • details of any information, feedback or other matters you give us by phone, email, post or via social media. Please note our calls our recorded for training and monitoring purposes;
  • information about the services and parts we provide to you;
  • information about how you use our website; and
  • your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions.

This personal data is required to provide our services and appliance parts to you, to enable us to improve our services and tailor them to your and other users’ needs. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing our services and appliance parts to you.

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

We collect most of this personal data directly from you through our website and by telephone, as well as by email. However, we may also collect information:

  • from a third party with your consent; and
  • from cookies on our website—for more information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

4. HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract such as creating your account with us;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. We will carry out an assessment when relying on legitimate interests, to balance our interests against your own.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal data for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal data forOur reasons
To provide services to you and to supply spare partsFor the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
To prevent and detect fraud against you, us or the third parties we work withFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to minimise fraud that could be damaging for us and for you
Conducting checks to identify our users and verify their identity

Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodiesTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Aggregating data to determine trends and patternsFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party i.e. to assess and improve our service
Ensuring business policies are adhered to e.g. policies covering security and internet useFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality controlFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive informationFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our business e.g. in relation to our user base, services or other efficiency measuresFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systemsFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating and enhancing customer recordsFor the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customer about new services

Statutory returnsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessmentsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:

·       existing and former users;

·       third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

·       third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party i.e. to promote our business to existing and former users
Credit reference checks via external credit reference agenciesFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to ensure our customers are likely to be able to pay for our services
External audits and quality checksFor our legitimate interests or a those of a third party i.e. to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

The above table does not apply to special category personal data. Where we process special category personal data, we will also ensure we are permitted to do so under data protection laws, e.g.:

  • we have your explicit consent;
  • the processing is necessary to protect your (or someone else’s) vital interests where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or
  • the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. MARKETING

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, telephone or post) about our services including, offers, promotions or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes (see above How and why we use your personal data). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell it to other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

  • contacting us at dataprotection@nacrepair.co.uk; or
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

6. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We routinely share personal data with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our services to you, e.g. payment service providers;
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies or website hosts;
  • third parties approved by you such as third party engineers we introduce you to for the purpose of conducting repairs;
  • credit reference agencies; and
  • our insurers, brokers, bank, accountants, solicitors and auditors.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers, where appropriate, to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may also need to:

  • share personal data with external auditors;
  • disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. However the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

There may be occasions where we share your data with other third parties and in circumstances not set out above, if that happens, we will only share your data if it is necessary.

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

7. WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS HELD

Personal data may be held at our offices, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above Who we share your personal data with).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the UK. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see below Transferring your personal data out of the UK.

8. HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE KEPT

We will keep your personal data while we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to:

  • respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • show that we treated you fairly; or
  • keep records required by law and to protect our legal interests.

We will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data.

When it is no longer necessary to keep your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

9. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUT OF THE UK

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the UK, e.g. with our service providers located outside the UK.

Under data protection law, we can only transfer your personal data to a country or international organisation outside the UK where:

  • the UK government has decided the particular country or international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy decision’);
  • there are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects; or
  • a specific exception applies under data protection law.

These are explained below.

Adequacy decision

We may transfer your personal data to certain countries, on the basis of an adequacy decision. These include:

  • all European Union countries, plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway (collectively known as the ‘EEA’);
  • Gibraltar; and
  • Andorra, Argentina, Canada, Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland and Uruguay.

The list of countries that benefit from adequacy decisions will change from time to time. We will always seek to rely on an adequacy decision, where one exists.

Other countries we are likely to transfer personal data to do not have the benefit of an adequacy decision. This does not necessarily mean they provide poor protection for personal data, but we must look at alternative grounds for transferring the personal data, such as ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place or relying on an exception, as explained below.

Transfers with appropriate safeguards

Where there is no adequacy decision, we may transfer your personal data to another country if we are satisfied the transfer complies with data protection law, appropriate safeguards are in place, and enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects.

The safeguards will usually include using legally-approved standard data protection contract clauses.

To obtain a copy of the standard data protection contract clauses and further information about relevant safeguards, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Transfers under an exception

In the absence of an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards, we may transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation where an exception applies under relevant data protection law, e.g.:

  • you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer after having been informed of the possible risks;
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between us or to take pre-contract measures at your request;
  • the transfer is necessary for a contract in your interests, between us and another person; or
  • the transfer is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We may also transfer information for the purpose of our compelling legitimate interests, so long as those interests are not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms. Specific conditions apply to such transfers and we will provide relevant information if and when we seek to transfer your personal data on this ground.

Further information

If you would like further information about data transferred outside the UK, please contact us see (‘How to contact us’ below).

10. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

AccessThe right to be provided with a copy of your personal data (the right of access)
RectificationThe right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data
Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)The right to require us to delete your personal data (in certain situations)
Restriction of processingThe right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data (in certain circumstances e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data)
Data portabilityThe right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party (in certain situations)
To objectThe right to object:

·       at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

·       in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision makingThe right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below) or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office on individuals’ rights.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us —see below: How to contact us; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name and address);
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

11. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

12. HOW TO COMPLAIN

Please contact us if you have any query or concern about our use of your information (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice was published on the 2nd September 2021.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When we do, we will let you know.

14. HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us by post or email if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact detailsData Protection Manager
NAC (Domestic Appliances) Limited 4 Calder Close, Calder Park, Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF4 3BA.Post: Data Protection Manager, NAC (Domestic Appliances) Limited 4 Calder Close, Calder Park, Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF4 3BA.

Email: dataprotection@nacrepair.co.uk

15. DO YOU NEED EXTRA HELP?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see How to contact us above).

 

 

Quote Icon
What our happy customers are saying
"Engineer identified the fault quickly and explained the problem. It was all done in an efficient manner and I wouldn't hesitate to recommend NAC"
John Parry - 19/08/2021
Appliance Repair
"Lewis arrived on time, did a great job replacing the gasket on our washer-dryer, and checked it for any leaks before leaving. I'm glad I didn't try doing that job myself!"
Martin Allaby - 18/08/2021
Appliance Repair
"NAC contacted MBAR Services from Barking to carryout the work. I found the engineers, Mr Humza and Mr Collin, very professional and competent with the repair. Despite the complexity of getting the par..."
Tony Liow - 03/05/2021
Appliance Repair
"Very good and fast service! The engineer was very covid aware and wore his mask throughout the repair. Very pleased and would definitely recommend "
Paul DeClaire - 05/04/2021
Appliance Repair
"Good all round service. Kept informed of visit timings and the engineer was very polite and safe. We would happily use NAC again. "
John Petrucci - 05/04/2021
Appliance Repair
"Fantastic! I called for. repair on Wednesday afternoon and by lunchtime Thursday, our oven was back up and running. Excellent friendly engineer wearing his mask and being very aware of the current sit..."
P Smith - 02/04/2021
Appliance Repair
"This company is a booking service for independent engineers so their service is probably only as good as the engineer in your area. In my case, no complaints whatsoever. Sent a message to the company ..."
karen - 29/03/2021
Appliance Repair
"Engineer arrived, masked up, rang me before arrival, courteous, explained everything I asked, would recommend."
Leslie Waldon - 08/02/2021
Appliance Repair
Why Choose NAC?
Same & Next Day Repairs Icon Same & Next Day Repairs Icon

Same & Next Day Repairs

We aim to send an engineer on the same day of reporting the fault or the next day where possible.

All Repairs Guaranteed Icon All Repairs Guaranteed Icon

All Repairs Guaranteed

We believe in our skills and follow that up with a standard guarantee of our work to give you peace of mind.

No Hidden Charges Icon No Hidden Charges Icon

No Hidden Charges

We understand the importance of budgeting and make sure you are fully aware of all costs in advance.

Family Run Business Icon Family Run Business Icon

Family Run Business

Our reputation is key for us, as is a sense of community. You can trust us for a 5-star service every time.

Hey there, couldn’t help noticing you’re using Internet Explorer

That’s great and all, and we commend you for pushing through with it. Unfortunately we no longer offer support for IE; it hasn’t received a major update since 2015 and Microsoft are dropping support for it later in the year.

If you’re using Windows 10 and want to stick with a built in browser, please consider switching to Edge. Or, if you really want to enjoy the internet properly we strongly recommend downloading Google Chrome here.